In California civil cases, there are several important deadlines that both parties must meet. This article takes a look at some of the most common of those.
[…] (b) [“A plaintiff may make a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, the party to whom the demand is directed, whichever occurs first.”], 2033.020, [“A plaintiff may make requests for admission by a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.020, subd. (d), 2031.020, subd. (d), 2033.020 subd. (d).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.020, subd. (b).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.210, subd. (b) [“The plaintiff may serve a deposition notice without leave of court on any date that is 20 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, any defendant.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.210, subd. (b) [“On motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff leave to serve a deposition notice on an earlier date.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.270, subd. (a) [“An oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.270, subd.