In California civil cases, there are several important deadlines that both parties must meet. This article takes a look at some of the most common of those.
[…] Code Civ. Proc., § 432.10 [“A party served with a cross-complaint may within 30 days after service move, demur, or otherwise plead to the cross-complaint in the same manner as to an original complaint.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 1005 [“All papers opposing a motion so noticed shall be filed with the court and a copy served on each party at least nine court days, and all reply papers at least five court days before the hearing.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 1005.↥
Code Civ. Proc, §§ 430.20, 430.40, subd. (b).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 412.20, subd. (a)(3) [“Except as otherwise required by statute, a summons shall be directed to the defendant, signed by the clerk and issued under the seal of the court in which the action is pending, and it shall contain: . . . A direction that the defendant file with the court a written pleading in response to the complaint within 30 days after summons is served on him or her.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 430.40, subd. (a)↥
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. (d).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (b).↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 412.20, 428.50.↥
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. (c).↥
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. (c).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10.↥
Code Civ.