In California civil cases, there are several important deadlines that both parties must meet. This article takes a look at some of the most common of those.
[…] Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.020, subd. (d), 2031.020, subd. (d), 2033.020 subd. (d).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.020, subd. (b).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.210, subd. (b) [“The plaintiff may serve a deposition notice without leave of court on any date that is 20 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, any defendant.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.210, subd. (b) [“On motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff leave to serve a deposition notice on an earlier date.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.270, subd. (a) [“An oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.270, subd. (b) [“Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an unlawful detainer action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, an oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least five days after service of the deposition notice, but not later than five days before trial.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.270, subd. (c) [“Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if, as defined in Section 1985.3 or 1985.6, the party giving notice of the deposition is a subpoenaing party, and the deponent is a witness commanded by a deposition subpoena to produce personal records of a consumer or employment records of an employee, the deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 20 days after issuance of that subpoena.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.270, subd. (c) [“On motion or ex parte application of any party or deponent, for good cause shown, the court may shorten or extend the time for scheduling a deposition, or may stay its taking until the determination of a motion for a protective order under Section 2025.420.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (b).↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.260, subd. (a) [interrogatories], 2031.030, subd. (c) [production and inspection demands], 2031.260, subd. (a) [production and inspection demands], 2033.250, subd.