In California civil cases, there are several important deadlines that both parties must meet. This article takes a look at some of the most common of those.
[…] Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. (c).↥
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. (c).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10.↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.020, subd. (a) [“A defendant may propound interrogatories to a party to the action without leave of court at any time.”], 2031.020, subd. (a) [“A defendant may make a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling without leave of court at any time.”], 2033.020, subd. (a) [“A defendant may make requests for admission by a party without leave of court at any time.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.210, subd. (a) [“The defendant may serve a deposition notice without leave of court at any time after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.020, subd. (b) [“A plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.”], 2031.020, subd.