In California civil cases, there are several important deadlines that both parties must meet. This article takes a look at some of the most common of those.
[…] Code Civ. Proc, §§ 430.20, 430.40, subd. (b).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 412.20, subd. (a)(3) [“Except as otherwise required by statute, a summons shall be directed to the defendant, signed by the clerk and issued under the seal of the court in which the action is pending, and it shall contain: . . . A direction that the defendant file with the court a written pleading in response to the complaint within 30 days after summons is served on him or her.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 430.40, subd. (a)↥
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. (d).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30, subd. (b).↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 412.20, 428.50.↥
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. (c).↥
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110, subd. (c).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10.↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.020, subd. (a) [“A defendant may propound interrogatories to a party to the action without leave of court at any time.”], 2031.020, subd. (a) [“A defendant may make a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling without leave of court at any time.”], 2033.020, subd. (a) [“A defendant may make requests for admission by a party without leave of court at any time.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.210, subd. (a) [“The defendant may serve a deposition notice without leave of court at any time after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.020, subd. (b) [“A plaintiff may propound interrogatories to a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.”], 2031.020, subd. (b) [“A plaintiff may make a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, the party to whom the demand is directed, whichever occurs first.”], 2033.020, [“A plaintiff may make requests for admission by a party without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, that party, whichever occurs first.”].↥
Code Civ.