In California civil cases, there are several important deadlines that both parties must meet. This article takes a look at some of the most common of those.
[…] Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300 [interrogatories], 2031.310 [inspection or production demands], 2033.290 [requests for admissions].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for the trial of the action.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (b) [“Except as provided in Section 2024.050, a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a) [“On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”].↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1013, 2024.020, subd. (a).↥
Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020, subd. (a).↥
Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1005, 2024.020, subd. (a).↥
Code of Civ. Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).↥
Code of Civ. Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).↥
Code of Civ. Proc., § 1005, subd. (b).↥
Cal.